USA v. Getgen
[…] Page 10
trespass by searching Getgen's computers and electronic media. (Id., Hr'g Tr. 45-50).
SW-61-09 alleged Getgen committed computer trespass in violation of Title 18, Section 7615 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes ("Section 7615 or § 7615"). (See Gov't Ex. A). Section 7615 states:
(a) Offense defined.-- A person commits the offense of computer trespass if he knowingly and without authority or in excess of given authority uses a computer or computer network with the intent to:
(1) temporarily or permanently remove computer data, computer programs or computer software from a computer or computer network;
(2) cause a computer to malfunction, regardless of the amount of time the malfunction persists;
(3) alter or erase any computer data, computer programs or computer software;
(4) effect the creation or alteration of a financial instrument or of an electronic transfer of funds; or
(5) cause physical injury to the property of another.