People of the State of New York v. Esposito
[…] Section 195.00(1) of the Penal Law defines official misconduct as follows:
A public servant is guilty of official misconduct when, with intent to obtain a benefit or to injure or deprive another person of a benefit:
[144 Misc.2d 921] 1. He commits an act relating to his office but constituting an unauthorized exercise of his official functions, knowing that such act is unauthorized.