People of the State of New York v. Esposito
[…] The first demand has in it questions relating to the elements pleaded in the first indictment but missing from the second indictment; the second demand does not. The inference to be drawn is that defendant was not aware of the extent of the charges against him in the second indictment.
        The People also argue that the defendant, in his motion papers, does not dispute the factual allegations in the indictment but intends to assert at trial a defense under PL § 156.50(1) that he had "reasonable grounds to believe that he had authorization to use the computer". This argument is without merit. By pleading "not guilty" defendant has put into issue every material allegation of each charge against him and remains free to defend on any ground he chooses. Without fair notice of the charges against him, arguably he would not know what defenses to elect.